RALNA California Legislative Update, February 20, 2022

CALIFORNIA

California members – Remember that state statute that says that RCFEs can be considered a single-family home for purposes of zoning as long as they are limited to only 6 residents? Well a new bill has been introduced that would allow that cap to be lifted as long as the home has sufficient square footage and a sufficient number of rooms to comply with the Uniform Housing Code.

(h)  Notwithstanding any other law, this section shall also apply to a residential care facility for the elderly that serves more than six persons and that is located in a residential zone, if the family dwelling,  including  any  permitted  auxiliary  dwelling  unit, has sufficient square footage and a sufficient number of rooms to serve more than six persons, consistent with the standards established in subdivision (b) of Section 503 of the Uniform Housing Code of the  International  Conference  of  Building  Officials,  as  adopted  pursuant  to  Section  17922,  or  other  state-approved  standards governing  the  allowable  number  of  beds  in  a  room  used  as  a  bedroom.

This could be a game changer for RCFEs in California. Please reach out to your elected representatives to lend your support for this bill.

Primary sponsor:
Jim Patterson
[email protected]
(916) 319-2023

To track this and other bills and regulations, go to RALNA’s real-time tracking boards:
2022 Legislative Tracking Board
2022 Regulatory Tracking Board

Take Your Impact to the Next Level

Get access to resources that help you fill your home fast and elevate standards of care while growing a profitable and sustainable business. You are not alone in your quest to help others!

RAL National Association

315 W Elliot Rd
Suite 107-605
Tempe, AZ 85284

© 2022 Residential Assisted Living National Association